Water Dropwort - Oenanthe aquatica Water Dropwort - Oenanthe aquatica
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Water Dropwort


Latin name: Oenanthe aquatica


Synonyms: Oenanthe phellandrium, Phellandrium aquaticum


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Water Dropwort:

The fruit is antiperiodic, diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant and pectoral. It is used in the treatment of chronic pectoral affections, dyspepsia, intermittent fevers, obstinate ulcers etc. This plant should be used with great caution, and only under the supervision of an experienced practitioner. In overdose the fruits cause vertigo, intoxication and other narcotic effects. The roots have been used externally in the treatment of piles. A homeopathic remedy is made from the fruits. It is used in the treatment of bronchitis, coughs etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

In slow moving or stagnant water, and by the sides of streams, avoiding acid conditions.

Propagation of Water Dropwort:

Seed - sow spring or late summer in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

In slow moving or stagnant water, and by the sides of streams, avoiding acid conditions.

Known hazards of Oenanthe aquatica:

All parts of the plant are poisonous. It is said to contain the alleged 'psychotroph' myristicine.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.