Herb: Water Fringe


Latin name: Nymphoides peltata


Synonyms: Limnanthemum nymphoides, Limnanthemum peltatum


Family: Menyanthaceae (Buck-bean Family)



Medicinal use of Water Fringe:

Anthelmintic, diuretic, febrifuge, galactogogue, skin. The fresh leaves are used in the treatment of periodic headaches. The plant is diuretic, febrifuge and refrigerant. It is bruised and used in the treatment of burns, fevers, ulcers, snake bites and swellings. The plant contains rutin, but no details are given of the quantity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Flovering:
July to
September


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Water margins of ponds and slow moving water.

Edible parts of Water Fringe:

Leaves and leaf stems - cooked as a potherb. The interior of the stem is eaten, it is highly esteemed. The leaves are not very palatable. Flower buds - cooked as a potherb. Seed. No further details are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse in pots submerged under 25mm of water. Prick out into individual pots as soon as the first true leaf appears and grow them on in water in a greenhouse for at least two years before planting them out in late spring. The seed is collected by wrapping the developing seed head in a muslin bag to avoid the seed being lost. Harvest it 10 days after it sinks below the soil surface or as soon as it reappears. Division in May. Each portion must have at least one eye. Submerge in pots in shallow water until established.

Cultivation of Water Fringe:

Water margins of ponds and slow moving water.

Known hazards of Nymphoides peltata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.