Herb latin name: Nuphar pumila


Synonyms: Nuphar pumilum


Family: Nymphaeaceae (Water-lily Family)



Medicinal use of Nuphar pumila:

The root is a constructive tonic that benefits the digestive organs and increases body strength.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Lakes, mainly in N. Scotland. Predominantly in cool usually acid infertile ponds and lakes of moors and mountains.

Edible parts of Nuphar pumila:

Seed. No more details have been seen for this plant, but since this plant is closely related to N. lutea it is quite possible that it can be used similarly. These uses are listed below. Root - cooked. An edible starch can be extracted from the root. A possible emergency food. The root has a bitter flavour - this bitterness can be removed by leaching the root in water. Leaves and leaf stalks - cooked. Seed - cooked. It can be ground into a powder and used in making bread and porridge, or for thickening soups etc. The seed can also be parched, when it swells considerably but does not burst like popcorn. It is then normally eaten dry. A refreshing drink is made from the flowers.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse in pots submerged under 25mm of water. Prick out into individual pots as soon as the first true leaf appears and grow them on in water in a greenhouse for at least two years before planting them out in late spring. The seed is collected by wrapping the developing seed head in a muslin bag to avoid the seed being lost. Harvest it 10 days after it sinks below the soil surface or as soon as it reappears. Division in May. Each portion must have at least one eye. Submerge in pots in shallow water until established.

Cultivation of Nuphar pumila:

Lakes, mainly in N. Scotland. Predominantly in cool usually acid infertile ponds and lakes of moors and mountains.

Known hazards of Nuphar pumila:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.