Herb: Spatterdock


Latin name: Nuphar polysepala


Synonyms: Nuphar lutea polysepala


Family: Nymphaeaceae (Water-lily Family)



Medicinal use of Spatterdock:

The root is analgesic and antihaemorrhagic. A decoction is taken in the treatment of pain in any part of the body, and for lung haemorrhages, TB etc. A poultice made from the root is used in the treatment of any pain, rheumatic joints, sores etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Ponds, shallow lakes and slow-flowing rivers, from valleys to almost 3,000 metres in the mountains.

Edible parts of Spatterdock:

Root - raw or cooked. Boiled or baked. The root can also be dried and ground into a flour. The rather strong taste can be removed by soaking the root in water prior to use. The N. American Indians used the roots in times of famine. Seed - raw or cooked. The fairly large seed can be dried and ground into a powder and then be used for making porridge or mixed with other flours for making bread. When roasted it resembles popcorn in flavour.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse in pots submerged under 25mm of water. Prick out into individual pots as soon as the first true leaf appears and grow them on in water in a greenhouse for at least two years before planting them out in late spring. The seed is collected by wrapping the developing seed head in a muslin bag to avoid the seed being lost. Harvest it 10 days after it sinks below the soil surface or as soon as it reappears. Division in May. Each portion must have at least one eye. Submerge in pots in shallow water until established.

Cultivation of Spatterdock:

Ponds, shallow lakes and slow-flowing rivers, from valleys to almost 3,000 metres in the mountains.

Known hazards of Nuphar polysepala:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.