Herb: Common Spatterdock


Latin name: Nuphar advena


Synonyms: Nuphar lutea advena


Family: Nymphaeaceae (Water-lily Family)



Medicinal use of Common Spatterdock:

The fresh root is anodyne, astringent and demulcent. The pulverized dried rhizomes have been used to arrest bleeding. A tea made from the roots is used in the treatment of dysentery, diarrhoea etc. A poultice made from the roots is used in the treatment of swellings, boils, tumours, inflamed skin etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Tidal waters, pond margins and swamps.

Edible parts of Common Spatterdock:

Root - raw or cooked. The root can be soaked in water in order to remove a bitter taste. After long boiling, it has a taste like sheep's liver. The root can also be dried and ground into a powder then used as a thickener in soups, or can be added to cereal flours when making bread, cakes etc. Seed - raw or cooked. It can be roasted, then ground into a powder and eaten raw or used to thicken soups etc. The seed can also be toasted like popcorn.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse in pots submerged under 25mm of water. Prick out into individual pots as soon as the first true leaf appears and grow them on in water in a greenhouse for at least two years before planting them out in late spring. The seed is collected by wrapping the developing seed head in a muslin bag to avoid the seed being lost. Harvest it 10 days after it sinks below the soil surface or as soon as it reappears. Division in May. Each portion must have at least one eye. Submerge in pots in shallow water until established.

Cultivation of Common Spatterdock:

Tidal waters, pond margins and swamps.

Known hazards of Nuphar advena:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.