Herb: Mountain Beech


Latin name: Nothofagus solanderi cliffortioides


Synonyms: Nothofagus cliffortioides


Family: Fagaceae (Beech Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
30 m
(98 feet)

Habitat of Mountain Beech:

Montane and sub-alpine forests and scrub, southwards from latitude 38°s, in North and South Islands.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - easily worked. Used for general carpentry, telegraph posts etc.

Propagation of Mountain Beech:

The seed is best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cool greenhouse or cold frame. Spring-sown seed requires 2 - 3 months stratification at 1 - 5C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in the cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. The seed must not be allowed to dry out according to one report whilst another says that the seed can be stored dry at 2C for long periods. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 6 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Layering.

Cultivation of the herb:

Montane and sub-alpine forests and scrub, southwards from latitude 38°s, in North and South Islands.

Medicinal use of Mountain Beech:

None known

Known hazards of Nothofagus solanderi cliffortioides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.