Herb: Rauli


Latin name: Nothofagus procera


Synonyms: Fagus nervosa, Fagus procera, Nothofagus alpina, Nothofagus nervosa


Family: Fagaceae (Beech Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
20 m
(66 feet)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of Rauli:

Forms forests in mountains, and is also found occasionally on coastal plains, between latitudes 35° and 40° south.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - heavy, hard, durable, very good quality. Used for furniture, cabinet making etc. A very good fuel.

Propagation of Rauli:

The seed is best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cool greenhouse or cold frame. Spring-sown seed requires 2 - 3 months stratification at 1 - 5C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in the cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. The seed must not be allowed to dry out according to one report whilst another says that the seed can be stored dry at 2C for long periods. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 6 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Layering.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forms forests in mountains, and is also found occasionally on coastal plains, between latitudes 35° and 40° south.

Medicinal use of Rauli:

None known

Known hazards of Nothofagus procera:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.