Herb: Nagi


Latin name: Nageia nagi


Synonyms: Decussocarpus nagi, Podocarpus nagi


Family: Podocarpaceae (Podocarpus Family)



Edible parts of Nagi:

Young leaves are occasionally parboiled and eaten. The seeds yield an edible oil which is also used in industry.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
25 m
(82 feet)

Flovering:
March
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Mountains in C. and S. Japan. Evergreen broad-leaved and Quercus forests, forests on dry mountainsides, thickets, along streams at elevations of 200 - 1200 metres in China.

Other uses of Nagi:

The seeds yield an edible oil which is also used in industry. The wood is used for constructing houses and bridges, making furniture, utensils, and handicraft articles.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - can be sown at any time of the year in a sandy soil in a warm greenhouse, though it is probably best sown as soon as it is ripe. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe terminal shoots, 5 - 10cm long, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of Nagi:

Mountains in C. and S. Japan. Evergreen broad-leaved and Quercus forests, forests on dry mountainsides, thickets, along streams at elevations of 200 - 1200 metres in China.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Nageia nagi:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.