Herb: Myriad Leaf


Latin name: Myriophyllum verticillatum


Synonyms: Myriophyllum verticallatum


Family: Haloragidaceae



Edible parts of Myriad Leaf:

The plant is used as a potherb.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Ponds, lakes and slow streams of lowland districts, especially in base-rich waters. It is not common in Britain.

Propagation of Myriad Leaf:

Seed - we have no information for this species but the seed is quite probably of limited germination, especially if it becomes dry, and so is best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame if this is possible. Otherwise store the seed in a cool place in a jar of water and sow in the spring. Keep the pots in trays of water. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the spring. Cuttings can be inserted directly into the soil of the pond at any time in the growing season. Division.

Cultivation of the herb:

Ponds, lakes and slow streams of lowland districts, especially in base-rich waters. It is not common in Britain.

Medicinal use of Myriad Leaf:

None known

Known hazards of Myriophyllum verticillatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.