Herb: Water Chickweed


Latin name: Myosoton aquaticum


Synonyms: Cerastium aquaticum, Stellaria aquatica


Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family, Starwort Family)



Medicinal use of Water Chickweed:

A decoction of the leaves is used as a galactogogue. The plant is used in the treatment of fistula.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Marshes, fens, streamsides, ditches and damp woods at low altitudes.

Edible parts of Water Chickweed:

Young leaves and stems - cooked. Sweet and tender, they are very rich in minerals. A famine food that is only used in times of scarcity.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - probably best sown in situ as soon as it is ripe.

Cultivation of Water Chickweed:

Marshes, fens, streamsides, ditches and damp woods at low altitudes.

Known hazards of Myosoton aquaticum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.