Water Forget-Me-Not - Myosotis scorpioides Water Forget-Me-Not - Myosotis scorpioides
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Water Forget-Me-Not


Latin name: Myosotis scorpioides


Synonyms: Myosotis palustris


Family: Boraginaceae (Borage Family)



Medicinal use of Water Forget-Me-Not:

Used in the treatment of whooping cough and bronchitis.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Wet places by streams and ponds.

Propagation of Water Forget-Me-Not:

Seed - sow outdoors in situ in late spring or early summer. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 4 weeks at 20C. Division in spring. Large divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer. Cuttings of young shoots, summer in a shady border.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wet places by streams and ponds.

Known hazards of Myosotis scorpioides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.