Herb: Alpine Forget-Me-Not


Latin name: Myosotis alpestris


Synonyms: Myosotis rupicola


Family: Boraginaceae (Borage Family)



Medicinal use of Alpine Forget-Me-Not:

The whole plant is astringent and ophthalmic. Used as a lotion, it is an excellent remedy for many eye diseases. It is also ground into a powder and applied externally to wounds, at one time the leaf juice was used to stop nose bleeds. The plant is harvested in May and can be dried for later use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July to
September


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Rare and local in Britain, growing in damp woodlands and meadows, usually on basic rock formations.

Propagation of Alpine Forget-Me-Not:

Seed - sow outdoors in situ in late spring or early summer. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 4 weeks at 20C. Division in spring. Large divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer. Cuttings of young shoots, summer in a shady border.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rare and local in Britain, growing in damp woodlands and meadows, usually on basic rock formations.

Known hazards of Myosotis alpestris:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.