Herb latin name: Mosla dianthera


Synonyms: Lycopus diantherus


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Mosla dianthera:

The leaves are carminative. Recommended in cases of heartburn.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy slopes in lowland and hills all over Japan.

Edible parts of Mosla dianthera:

Young shoots - cooked. Although edible, they are not very pleasant.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in situ in mid to late spring.

Cultivation of Mosla dianthera:

Grassy slopes in lowland and hills all over Japan.

Known hazards of Mosla dianthera:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.