Herb latin name: Mosla chinensis


Synonyms: Mosla fordii, Orthodon fordii


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Mosla chinensis:

The whole plant is anodyne. It breaks up clots and resolves gonorrhoeal discharges. A decoction is used in the treatment of traumatic bruises and pain, poisonous snake bites, heat-stroke fever and itching from oozing rash.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
40 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Virgin wilds and roadsides. Grassy slopes and forests from sea level to 1400 metres in Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan and Sichuan provinces.

Propagation of Mosla chinensis:

Seed -

Cultivation of the herb:

Virgin wilds and roadsides. Grassy slopes and forests from sea level to 1400 metres in Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan and Sichuan provinces.

Known hazards of Mosla chinensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.