Herb: Mongolian Mulberry


Latin name: Morus mongolica


Synonyms: Morus alba mongolica


Family: Moraceae (Mulberry Family)



Medicinal use of Mongolian Mulberry:

The bark is used medicinally. No more details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
7.5 m
(25 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

On cliffs and in ravines to 2000 metres in W. China.

Edible parts of Mongolian Mulberry:

Fruit - raw. Sweet but insipid. Palatable. The fruit is up to 25mm in diameter.

Other uses of the herb:

The fibers of the bark are raw material for textile and paper making.

Propagation of Mongolian Mulberry:

The seed germinates best if given 2 - 3 months cold stratification. Sow the seed as soon as it is ripe if possible, otherwise in February in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in the first spring, though it sometimes takes another 12 months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Plant out in spring. A good percentage take, though they sometimes fail to thrive. Cuttings of mature wood of the current season's growth, 25 - 30cm with a heel of 2 year old wood, autumn or early spring in a cold frame or a shady bed outside. Bury the cuttings to threequarters of their depth. Layering in autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

On cliffs and in ravines to 2000 metres in W. China.

Known hazards of Morus mongolica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.