Herb: Himalayan Mulberry


Latin name: Morus macroura


Synonyms: Morus cuspidata, Morus laevigata


Family: Moraceae (Mulberry Family)



Medicinal use of Himalayan Mulberry:

The juice of the bark is applied to cuts and wounds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Forests in the mountains of Szechwan. Open hillsides at elevations of 1000 - 2000 metres in Nepal.

Edible parts of Himalayan Mulberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Dry and insipid. Sweetish when fully ripe.

Other uses of the herb:

The plant is used for paper making. No further details are given, but it is almost certainly the bark hat is used as the source of fibre. A colour is distilled from the wood and leaves. Wood - hard, close grained with a beautiful lustre. Used for furniture, construction etc.

Propagation of Himalayan Mulberry:

The seed germinates best if given 2 - 3 months cold stratification. Sow the seed as soon as it is ripe if possible, otherwise in February in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in the first spring, though it sometimes takes another 12 months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Plant out in spring. A good percentage take, though they sometimes fail to thrive. Cuttings of mature wood of the current season's growth, 25 - 30cm with a heel of 2 year old wood, autumn or early spring in a cold frame or a shady bed outside. Bury the cuttings to threequarters of their depth. Layering in autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests in the mountains of Szechwan. Open hillsides at elevations of 1000 - 2000 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Morus macroura:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.