Herb: Korean Mulberry


Latin name: Morus australis


Synonyms: Morus acidosa, Morus alba stylosa, Morus indica, Morus stylosa


Family: Moraceae (Mulberry Family)



Medicinal use of Korean Mulberry:

The fruit is aromatic, cooling and laxative. Its use allays thirst and it is of help in the treatment of fevers. The bark is anthelmintic and purgative. A paste of the bark is used in the treatment of gingivitis. A decoction of the leaves is used as a gargle in treating inflammation of the vocal chords. The root is anthelmintic and astringent. A decoction of the root is used in the treatment of internal parasited.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
7.5 m
(25 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Woods. Forest margins, mountain slopes, fallow land and scrub in valleys in limestone areas at elevations of 500 - 2000 metres.

Edible parts of Korean Mulberry:

Fruit - raw. Sweet and juicy but insipid. The fruit is about 15mm in diameter.

Other uses of the herb:

The bark fibers are used for making paper.

Propagation of Korean Mulberry:

The seed germinates best if given 2 - 3 months cold stratification. Sow the seed as soon as it is ripe if possible, otherwise in February in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in the first spring, though it sometimes takes another 12 months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Plant out in spring. A good percentage take, though they sometimes fail to thrive. Cuttings of mature wood of the current season's growth, 25 - 30cm with a heel of 2 year old wood, autumn or early spring in a cold frame or a shady bed outside. Bury the cuttings to threequarters of their depth. Layering in autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods. Forest margins, mountain slopes, fallow land and scrub in valleys in limestone areas at elevations of 500 - 2000 metres.

Known hazards of Morus australis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.