Herb: Carrot Tree


Latin name: Monizia edulis


Synonyms: Melanoselinum edulis, Thapsia edulis, Thapsia moniza


Family: Umbelliferae



Edible parts of Carrot Tree:

Root - raw or cooked. The root tastes like earth nuts when it is raw but is insipid when cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Cliffs.

Propagation of Carrot Tree:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe if possible, otherwise sow it in early spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Cliffs.

Medicinal use of Carrot Tree:

None known

Known hazards of Monizia edulis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.