Herb: Amur Silver Grass


Latin name: Miscanthus sacchariflorus


Synonyms: Imperata sacchariflora, Miscanthus saccharifer


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of Amur Silver Grass:

Flood plains and river banks in meadows in Amur.

Other uses of the herb:

Very wind hardy, succeeding in maritime exposure, it can be grown as a shelter hedge though it dies down in winter. Although they die down in the winter they quickly attain their full height each season.

Propagation of Amur Silver Grass:

Seed - surface sow in spring in a greenhouse and keep moist. Germination should take place within a couple of weeks. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or early autumn. Very easy, large divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Flood plains and river banks in meadows in Amur.

Medicinal use of Amur Silver Grass:

None known

Known hazards of Miscanthus sacchariflorus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.