Herb: Wild Four O'clock Plant


Latin name: Mirabilis nyctaginea


Synonyms: Oxybaphus nyctagineus


Family: Nyctaginaceae (Four-o'clock Family)



Medicinal use of Wild Four O'clock Plant:

The chewed root is used as a poultice for wounds, burns, sores, sprains etc. A tea made from the roots is also used to treat burns, fevers and to expel worms. A tea made from the leaves or the roots is used in the treatment of bladder ailments. Caution is advised in the use of this plant internally, see notes above on toxicity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Prairies and rich soil. Often found in calcareous clay soils.

Propagation of Wild Four O'clock Plant:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer, after the last expected frosts. The seed remains viable for several years. Division in spring as the plant comes into growth.

Cultivation of the herb:

Prairies and rich soil. Often found in calcareous clay soils.

Known hazards of Mirabilis nyctaginea:

One report says that the plant is considered poisonous, but gives no details.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.