Herb: Monkey Flower


Latin name: Mimulus geyeri


Synonyms: Mimulus glabratus


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Edible parts of Monkey Flower:

Leaves and young shoots - raw. A slightly bitter flavour, they can be used as part of a mixed salad.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Very wet places and shallow water, especially in calcareous areas.

Other uses of Monkey Flower:

The plant, growing in the wild, is seen as an indicator of surface water.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only lightly cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If you have sufficient seed it can also be sown in situ in late spring after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. Very easy, large divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer. Cuttings of softwood, 5cm long in spring or summer.

Cultivation of Monkey Flower:

Very wet places and shallow water, especially in calcareous areas.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Mimulus geyeri:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.