Herb: Yerba Buena


Latin name: Micromeria chamissonis


Synonyms: Micromeria douglasii, Satureja douglasii, Thymus chamissonis, Thymus douglasii


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Yerba Buena:

The whole plant is aphrodisiac, blood purifier, mildly digestive, febrifuge, sedative and tonic. An infusion can be used in the treatment of insomnia, colic, upset stomachs, kidney problems, colds and fevers. A decoction of the plant has been used to get rid of pinworms. The decoction has also been used as an aphrodisiac. A poultice of the warm leaves have been applied to the jaw, or the plant held in the mouth, as a treatment for toothache.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
April
to May


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Coniferous woods.

Edible parts of Yerba Buena:

The dried leaves, steeped in boiling water, make a palatable mint-flavoured tea. The dried leafy spines are used according to other reports.

Other uses of the herb:

The leaves have been placed in clothing as a perfume.

Propagation of Yerba Buena:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Basal cuttings in early summer. Harvest the shoots with plenty of underground stem when they are about 8 - 10cm above the ground. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer. Division of the rooted prostrate stems in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Coniferous woods.

Known hazards of Micromeria chamissonis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.