Herb: Lemon Scented Thyme


Latin name: Micromeria biflora


Synonyms: Satureja biflra, Thymus biflorus


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Lemon Scented Thyme:

A paste of the root is pressed between the jaws to treat toothache. The plant is rubbed and the aroma inhaled to treat nose bleeds. A paste of the plant is used as a poultice to treat wounds. The juice of the plant is taken internally and also inhaled in the treatment of sinusitis.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Open places at elevations of 600 - 4000 metres in Nepal.

Edible parts of Lemon Scented Thyme:

The flowers and leaves are used as a tea. A powder of the dried flowers and leaves is used as a flavouring in lentil soups and curries.

Other uses of the herb:

The plant is burnt as an incense.

Propagation of Lemon Scented Thyme:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Basal cuttings in early summer. Harvest the shoots with plenty of underground stem when they are about 8 - 10cm above the ground. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer. Division of the rooted prostrate stems in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open places at elevations of 600 - 4000 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Micromeria biflora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.