Herb: Banana Shrub


Latin name: Michelia figo


Synonyms: Liriodendron figo, Michelia fuscata


Family: Magnoliaceae (Magnolia Family)



Edible parts of Banana Shrub:

The leaves are used for scenting tea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
April
to July


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Broad-leaved evergreen forests, shady slopes and along river banks.

Propagation of Banana Shrub:

Seed - probably best sown in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe in the autumn, it can also be sown in the spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Consider giving them some protection from the cold for at least their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of greenwood, summer in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Broad-leaved evergreen forests, shady slopes and along river banks.

Medicinal use of Banana Shrub:

None known

Known hazards of Michelia figo:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.