Herb: Northern Rata


Latin name: Metrosideros robusta


Synonyms: Metrosideros robustus


Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)



Edible parts of Northern Rata:

An edible nectar is obtained from the flowers.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flovering:
August

Habitat of the herb:

Coastal to lower montane forest, south to latitude 42° 30' south, North and South Islands. Often found as an epiphyte, sending its roots down through the moss surrounding its host.

Other uses of Northern Rata:

Plants can be used as a hedge, succeeding in exposed maritime positions. Wood - dense, hard, heavy, durable. Used for bridges, carriages etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a warm greenhouse and only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Give the plants some protection from the cold for at least their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, in individual pots in a frame. Good percentage.

Cultivation of Northern Rata:

Coastal to lower montane forest, south to latitude 42° 30' south, North and South Islands. Often found as an epiphyte, sending its roots down through the moss surrounding its host.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Metrosideros robusta:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.