Herb: Pohutukawa


Latin name: Metrosideros excelsa


Synonyms: Metrosideros excelsus


Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)



Medicinal use of Pohutukawa:

Astringent. Used in the treatment of dysentery.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
7 m
(23 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Coastal forests in North and Three Kings Islands.

Edible parts of Pohutukawa:

An edible nectar is obtained from the flowers.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants can be used as a hedge, succeeding in exposed maritime positions. Wood - dense, compact, heavy, durable, very strong. Used for ship-making, bearings, machine beds etc.

Propagation of Pohutukawa:

Seed - sow spring in a warm greenhouse and only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Give the plants some protection from the cold for at least their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, in individual pots in a frame. Good percentage.

Cultivation of the herb:

Coastal forests in North and Three Kings Islands.

Known hazards of Metrosideros excelsa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.