Herb latin name: Metaplexis japonica


Synonyms: Metaplexis chinensis, Metaplexis stauntonii, Pergularia japonica, Urostelma chinense


Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)



Medicinal use of Metaplexis japonica:

The seed and the leaves are haemostatic and tonic. The hairs on the seeds are styptic whilst the pounded leaves are applied to abscesses and swellings. The stems and roots are used as medicine for traumatic injury, snake bites, impotence, and infantile malnutrition due to intestinal parasites.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
8 m
(26 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Sunny slopes and thickets in hills and low mountains.

Edible parts of Metaplexis japonica:

Young leaves - raw or cooked. Young fruits - raw or pickled. Root - cooked.

Other uses of the herb:

The seed hairs could possibly be used as a stuffing material for pillows etc.

Propagation of Metaplexis japonica:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in early spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Give the plants some protection from the cold for at least their first winter outdoors.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sunny slopes and thickets in hills and low mountains.

Known hazards of Metaplexis japonica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.