Herb latin name: Menispermum davuricum


Synonyms: Menispermum dauricum


Family: Menispermaceae (Moonseed Family)



Medicinal use of Menispermum davuricum:

The root is antirheumatic and is also used in the treatment of cancer. The whole plant is used to alleviate skin allergies and is also used in the treatment of cancer.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
3.6 m
(12 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Sparse forests ad bushes at the road.

Propagation of Menispermum davuricum:

Seed - sow late winter in a greenhouse. Two months cold stratification speeds up germination so it might be better to sow the seed as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Germination is usually good. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of mature wood, autumn in a frame. Division of suckers in early spring. The suckers can be planted out direct into their permanent positions, though we prefer to pot them up and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are established.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sparse forests ad bushes at the road.

Known hazards of Menispermum davuricum:

The whole plant is poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.