Herb latin name: Melicope ternata


Synonyms: Melicope termata


Family: Rutaceae (Rue Family, Citrus Family)



Medicinal use of Melicope ternata:

Antihalitosis.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flovering:
September
to October


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Coastal to lowland forest, especially marginal, North and South Islands south to latitude 41° 30' south.

Edible parts of Melicope ternata:

The plant yields an edible gum that is used for chewing. It sweetens the breath.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Consider giving them some protection from the cold for their first few winters outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of Melicope ternata:

Coastal to lowland forest, especially marginal, North and South Islands south to latitude 41° 30' south.

Known hazards of Melicope ternata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.