Herb latin name: Melaleuca thymifolia


Synonyms: Melaleuca coronata


Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)



Medicinal use of Melaleuca thymifolia:

An essential oil obtained from the fresh leaves and twigs is antiseptic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
August


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Damp heathy places and open scrub.

Other uses of Melaleuca thymifolia:

An essential oil obtained from the leaves is comparable to the better Eucalyptus oils.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in spring or autumn onto a pot of permanently moist soil in a warm greenhouse. Emmerse in 5cm of water and do not water from overhead. Grow on until the seedlings are 0.5cm tall then remove from the water and pot up a week later. Seedlings are liable to damp off when grown this way, sowing the seed thinly, good ventilation and hygiene are essential for success. Grow the plants on for at least their first winter in a greenhouse and then plant them out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Consider giving the plants some protection from the cold for their first few winters outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe lateral shoots with a heel, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of Melaleuca thymifolia:

Damp heathy places and open scrub.

Known hazards of Melaleuca thymifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.