Herb latin name: Megacodon stylophorus


Synonyms: Gentiana stylophora


Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)



Medicinal use of Megacodon stylophorus:

A paste of the root is applied as a poultice to wounds and swellings.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Streamsides and damp pastures. Moist ground amongst shrubs at elvations of 3000 - 4000 metres in Nepal.

Edible parts of Megacodon stylophorus:

Tender young leaves - cooked as a vegetable.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame if this is possible. Otherwise sow it in early spring in a cold frame. Prick the seedlings out into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse or cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Division.

Cultivation of Megacodon stylophorus:

Streamsides and damp pastures. Moist ground amongst shrubs at elvations of 3000 - 4000 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Megacodon stylophorus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.