Herb: Himalayan Poppy


Latin name: Meconopsis napaulensis


Synonyms: Meconopsis wallichii


Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)



Medicinal use of Himalayan Poppy:

The root is used as a narcotic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Open slopes and grazed ground, 3000 - 4500 metres.

Edible parts of Himalayan Poppy:

An edible oil is extracted from the seed.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in late summer. Spring sown seed is slower to germinate. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of Himalayan Poppy:

Open slopes and grazed ground, 3000 - 4500 metres.

Known hazards of Meconopsis napaulensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.