Herb latin name: Mazus pumilus


Synonyms: Mazus japonicus


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Medicinal use of Mazus pumilus:

The plant is aperient, emmenagogue, febrifuge and tonic. The juice of the plant is used in the treatment of typhoid.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flovering:
May to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Wet grassland, along streams, trailsides, waste fields, wet places and the edges of forests, grassland on mountain slopes at elevations of 1200 - 3800 metres in China.

Edible parts of Mazus pumilus:

Young leaves - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame in the spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of Mazus pumilus:

Wet grassland, along streams, trailsides, waste fields, wet places and the edges of forests, grassland on mountain slopes at elevations of 1200 - 3800 metres in China.

Known hazards of Mazus pumilus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.