Herb: Mayten Tree


Latin name: Maytenus boaria


Synonyms: Maytenus chilensis


Family: Celastraceae (Bittersweet Family)



Edible parts of Mayten Tree:

An edible oil is obtained from the seed. Used for cooking.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Pasturelands, avoiding the competition for light from other trees.

Propagation of Mayten Tree:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Division of suckers in the autumn or spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Pasturelands, avoiding the competition for light from other trees.

Medicinal use of Mayten Tree:

None known

Known hazards of Maytenus boaria:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.