Herb: Stock


Latin name: Matthiola incana


Synonyms: Cheiranthus incanus


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Stock:

The seeds are aphrodisiac, bitter, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic and tonic. An infusion has been used in the treatment of cancer and when mixed with wine it has been used as an antidote to poisonous bites.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
July


Scent:
Scented
Annual/Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Sea cliffs and as an escape from cultivation, avoiding acid soils. Rocky and sandy places by the sea.

Edible parts of Stock:

Flowers - eaten as a vegetable or used as a garnish, especially with sweet desserts. Highly fragrant. Seedpods. Used as a famine food when all else fails.

Other uses of the herb:

A dark blue or purple dye is obtained from the flowers.

Propagation of Stock:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. The seed can also be sown outdoors in situ in mid to late spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sea cliffs and as an escape from cultivation, avoiding acid soils. Rocky and sandy places by the sea.

Known hazards of Matthiola incana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.