Herb: Pineapple Weed


Latin name: Matricaria matricarioides


Synonyms: Matricaria discoidea, Matricaria suaveolens


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Pineapple Weed:

The flowering plant is antispasmodic, carminative, galactogogue, sedative, skin and vermifuge. This plant is rarely used medicinally, though it is sometimes employed as a domestic remedy in the treatment of intestinal worms and also as a sedative. The plant is harvested when in flower in the summer and is dried for later use. Some caution is advised since some individuals are allergic to this plant.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June
to July


Scent:
Scented
Annual

Habitat of the herb:

Waysides and waste places, especially along tracks, paths and by trampled gateways.

Edible parts of Pineapple Weed:

Flower heads - raw or cooked. A tasty nibble. The dried flowers are used to make herb teas. They are pineapple scented when steeped in hot water.

Other uses of the herb:

The plant repels insects. The dried flowers are used as an insect repellent.

Propagation of Pineapple Weed:

Seed - sow spring or late summer in situ. Germination should take place within 3 weeks.

Cultivation of the herb:

Waysides and waste places, especially along tracks, paths and by trampled gateways.

Known hazards of Matricaria matricarioides:

Some people are allergic to this plant.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.