Herb: Chilicothe


Latin name: Marah macrocarpus


Synonyms: Echinocystis macrocarpa


Family: Cucurbitaceae (Cucumber Family, Gourd Family)



Medicinal use of Chilicothe:

The root is purgative. The seed is made into a paste and used as a treatment on pimples and skin sores. The oil from the seed is rubbed into the scalp to treat diseased scalps and hair roots. The plant juices can be used as a parasiticide, rubbed onto areas of skin affected by ringworm.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial Climber


Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Dry places below 900 metres.

Other uses of Chilicothe:

A red dye is obtained from the seed. It can be mixed with iron oxide and turpentine to make a paint. The root is used to make a detergent lather.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in pots of rich soil in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 2 weeks at 20C. Put 2 or 3 seeds in each pot and thin to the best plant. Grow on fast and plant out after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of Chilicothe:

Dry places below 900 metres.

Known hazards of Marah macrocarpus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.