Herb latin name: Malus sikkimensis


Synonyms: Pyrus pashia sikkimensis


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Malus sikkimensis:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is up to 15mm in diameter and is freely produced in Britain.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
7 m
(23 feet)

Flowering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Open forests on slopes, mixed forests in valleys at elevations of 2500 - 3000 metres in western China.

Propagation of Malus sikkimensis:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. It usually germinates in late winter. Stored seed requires stratification for 3 months at 1C and should be sown in a cold frame as soon as it is received. It might not germinate for 12 months or more. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle. If given a rich compost they usually grow away quickly and can be large enough to plant out in late summer, though consider giving them some protection from the cold in their first winter. Otherwise, keep them in pots in a cold frame and plant them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of mature wood, November in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open forests on slopes, mixed forests in valleys at elevations of 2500 - 3000 metres in western China.

Medicinal use of Malus sikkimensis:

None known

Known hazards of Malus sikkimensis:

All members of this genus contain the toxin hydrogen cyanide in their seeds and possibly also in their leaves, but not in their fruits. Hydrogen cyanide is the substance that gives almonds their characteristic taste but it should only be consumed in very small quantities. Apple seeds do not normally contain very high quantities of hydrogen cyanide but, even so, should not be consumed in very large quantities. In small quantities, hydrogen cyanide has been shown to stimulate respiration and improve digestion, it is also claimed to be of benefit in the treatment of cancer. In excess, however, it can cause respiratory failure and even death.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.