Herb latin name: Mahonia flavida


Synonyms: Mahonia mairei


Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry Family)



Edible parts of Mahonia flavida:

We have no specific information on this species. The fruit of all members of the genus is edible, though we do not know the quality of this species.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flowering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky, partially shaded crevices on limestone soils.

Propagation of Mahonia flavida:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. It usually germinates in the spring. "Green" seed (harvested when the embryo has fully developed but before the seed case has dried) should be sown as soon as it is harvested and germinates within 6 weeks. Stored seed should be sown as soon as possible in late winter or spring. 3 weeks cold stratification will improve its germination, which should take place in 3 - 6 months at 10C. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer and consider giving them some protection from the cold for their next winter. Division of suckers in spring. Whilst they can be placed direct into their permanent positions, better results are achieved if they are potted up and placed in a frame until established. Leaf cuttings in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rocky, partially shaded crevices on limestone soils.

Medicinal use of Mahonia flavida:

None known

Known hazards of Mahonia flavida:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.