Herb latin name: Magnolia kobus


Synonyms: Magnolia praecocissima, Magnolia thuberi


Family: Magnoliaceae (Magnolia Family)



Medicinal use of Magnolia kobus:

Treats headaches.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
12 m
(39 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Hills and bases of mountains all over Japan.

Edible parts of Magnolia kobus:

Flowers and flower buds - cooked. The leaves are eaten or used to make a tea. Older leaves are powdered and sprinkled on foods as a flavouring.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - soft, light. Used for engraving, utensils, matches etc.

Propagation of Magnolia kobus:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed must be kept cold over the winter and should be sown in late winter in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in the spring but it can take 18 months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse for at least their first winter. They can be planted out into their permanent positions when they are more than 15cm tall, though should be well mulched and given some protection from winter cold for their first winter or two outdoors. Layering in early spring. Cuttings of half-ripe wood in early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hills and bases of mountains all over Japan.

Known hazards of Magnolia kobus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.