Herb latin name: Magnolia hypoleuca


Synonyms: Magnolia obovata


Family: Magnoliaceae (Magnolia Family)



Medicinal use of Magnolia hypoleuca:

Anthelmintic, antiemetic, appetizer, deobstruent, emmenagogue, expectorant, ophthalmic, sedative, stomachic, tonic. This plant is contra-indicated for pregnant women.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
15 m
(49 feet)

Flovering:
June


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Forests in mountains all over Japan.

Edible parts of Magnolia hypoleuca:

The young leaves and flower buds are boiled and eaten as a vegetable. Older leaves are powdered and sprinkled on food as a flavouring. Whole dried leaves are placed on a barbecue, filled with miso, leeks, daikon and shitake then broiled. The delightful aroma of the leaves permeates the miso mixture which is then served with rice.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - soft, fine grained, easily worked. Used for furniture, engraving, utensils etc.

Propagation of Magnolia hypoleuca:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed must be kept cold over the winter and should be sown in late winter in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in the spring but it can take 18 months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse for at least their first winter. They can be planted out into their permanent positions when they are more than 15cm tall, though should be well mulched and given some protection from winter cold for their first winter or two outdoors. Layering in early spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests in mountains all over Japan.

Known hazards of Magnolia hypoleuca:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.