Herb: Lily Tree


Latin name: Magnolia denudata


Synonyms: Magnolia conspicua, Magnolia heptapeta


Family: Magnoliaceae (Magnolia Family)



Medicinal use of Lily Tree:

Tonic. The flower buds and the seeds are carminative and diaphoretic. The flower buds are antifungal, astringent, cytotoxic, hypotensive and a uterie stimulant. They are used in Korea in the treatment of headaches, nasal obstruction and sinusitis. They are picked in early spring, dried and then used in Chinese medicine to clear the nasal passages. The plant is anodyne and sedative.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flovering:
March
to May


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Found in thickets, the trees are often cut down and sprouting from the base. Forests at elevations of 500 - 1000 metres.

Edible parts of Lily Tree:

The flowers, after the calyx has been removed, are pickled and used for flavouring rice.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed must be kept cold over the winter and should be sown in late winter in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in the spring but it can take 18 months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse for at least their first winter. They can be planted out into their permanent positions when they are more than 15cm tall, though should be well mulched and given some protection from winter cold for their first winter or two outdoors. Layering in early spring.

Cultivation of Lily Tree:

Found in thickets, the trees are often cut down and sprouting from the base. Forests at elevations of 500 - 1000 metres.

Known hazards of Magnolia denudata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.