Herb latin name: Macrotomia perennis


Synonyms: Arnebia perennis


Family: Boraginaceae (Borage Family)



Medicinal use of Macrotomia perennis:

The roots are bruised and applied to eruptions.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

3000 - 4200 metres.

Edible parts of Macrotomia perennis:

Root. No further details are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. It is best to harvest the seed when it is slightly under-ripe, since it is quickly dispersed when ripe. Cuttings with a heel in the autumn in sand in a cold frame. Root cuttings in sand in a frame during the winter.

Cultivation of Macrotomia perennis:

3000 - 4200 metres.

Known hazards of Macrotomia perennis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.