Herb: Chinese Yellow Wood


Latin name: Maackia amurensis


Synonyms: Cladrastis amurensis


Family: Leguminosae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Medicinal use of Chinese Yellow Wood:

None known

Known hazards of Maackia amurensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.