Herb latin name: Lyonia ovalifolia


Synonyms: Andromeda ovalifolia, Pieris ovalifolia, Xolisma ovalifolia


Family: Ericaceae (Heath Family)



Medicinal use of Lyonia ovalifolia:

The young leaves and buds are toxic, but they are used externally as an infusion to treat skin diseases and external parasites.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Common in sunny places on hills, in scrub and on the edges of oak, pine and rhododendron woods.

Other uses of Lyonia ovalifolia:

The leaves have insecticidal properties and can also be used to treat skin diseases of a parasitic origin. Wood - soft according to one report, hard according to another, even-grained, moderately compact, not durable, warps and shrinks badly during seasoning. It is used as a fuel, though is not a very good fuel, and as a charcoal. It can also be used in turning if it is properly seasoned.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a cold frame and only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Layering.

Cultivation of Lyonia ovalifolia:

Common in sunny places on hills, in scrub and on the edges of oak, pine and rhododendron woods.

Known hazards of Lyonia ovalifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.