Herb latin name: Lycium europaeum


Synonyms: Lycium intricatum


Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade Family, Potato Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
4 m
(13 feet)

Flovering:
June to
August

Known hazards of Lycium europaeum:

Some caution should be exercised with this species, particularly with regard to its edible leaves, since it belongs to a family that often contains toxins. However, use of the leaves is well documented and fairly widespread in some areas.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.