Honesty - Lunaria annua Honesty - Lunaria annua
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Honesty


Latin name: Lunaria annua


Synonyms: Lunaria biennis


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Honesty:

Seed - cooked. A pungent flavour, they are used as a mustard substitute. The pungency of mustard develops when cold water is added to the ground-up seed - an enzyme (myrosin) acts on a glycoside (sinigrin) to produce a sulphur compound. The reaction takes 10 - 15 minutes. Mixing with hot water or vinegar, or adding salt, inhibits the enzyme and produces a mild bitter mustard. Root - raw. Used before the plant produces flowers.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Moist soils in full sun or light shade, avoiding acid soils.

Propagation of Honesty:

Seed - sow early spring or early autumn in situ. The plant will often self-sow.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist soils in full sun or light shade, avoiding acid soils.

Medicinal use of Honesty:

None known

Known hazards of Lunaria annua:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.