Herb: Arrayan


Latin name: Luma apiculata


Synonyms: Eugenia apiculata, Myrceugenella apiculata, Myrceugenia apiculata, Myrtus apiculata


Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)



Edible parts of Arrayan:

Fruit - raw or cooked. A sweet flavour. The flavour and texture can vary considerably from plant to plant, the best are juicy, succulent, sweet and aromatic with a delicious taste, though the fruit can be dry and almost tasteless. The fruit is usually borne abundantly in Cornwall. The fruit is about 10mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flovering:
July to
October


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Temperate forests.

Other uses of Arrayan:

Succeeds as a hedge in mild maritime areas if it is not in too exposed a position. It is very tolerant of clipping.

Propagation of the herb:

Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in late winter in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Pot up in the autumn and overwinter in a cold frame. Plant out in late spring. High percentage. Cuttings of mature wood, 7 - 12cm with a heel, November in a shaded and frost free frame. Plant out in late spring or early autumn. High percentage. Layering.

Cultivation of Arrayan:

Temperate forests.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Luma apiculata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.