Herb: Greater Bird's Foot Trefoil


Latin name: Lotus uliginosus


Synonyms: Lotus pedunculatus


Family: Leguminosae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
35 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of Greater Bird's Foot Trefoil:

Marshes, ditches, freshwater margins and wet grassland.

Other uses of the herb:

An insecticide is obtained from the plant. No more details are given. This species is used as a pioneer plant in the reclamation of peat and pumice soils and on other wet acid soils that are unsuitable for the more commonly used Trifolium spp.

Propagation of Greater Bird's Foot Trefoil:

Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in situ in the spring or autumn. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 4 weeks at 15C. If seed is in short supply, it can be sown in pots in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Marshes, ditches, freshwater margins and wet grassland.

Medicinal use of Greater Bird's Foot Trefoil:

None known

Known hazards of Lotus uliginosus:

No reports of toxicity have been seen for this species but at least one member of the genus contains toxic cyanogenic glycosides.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.