Herb: Asparagus Pea


Latin name: Lotus tetragonolobus


Synonyms: Lotus tetragonolubus, Tetragonolobus purpurea


Family: Leguminosae



Edible parts of Asparagus Pea:

Young seedpods - raw or cooked. Added to salads, cooked as a vegetable or added to soups, stews etc. The taste is said to resemble asparagus. Only the very young pods, when less than 25mm long, should be used, since the older pods quickly turn fibrous. Considered by many to be a gourmet food, though it is not a very high yielding crop. Seed - cooked. Used like peas. The roasted seed is used as a coffee substitute.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Cultivated ground and vineyards.

Propagation of Asparagus Pea:

Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in situ in the spring. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 4 weeks at 15C. If seed is in short supply, it can be sown in pots in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Cultivated ground and vineyards.

Medicinal use of Asparagus Pea:

None known

Known hazards of Lotus tetragonolobus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.